Lewiston

Home » Timetables » Lewiston

The Lewiston Line leaves Lewsiton in the early AM and returns from Weaverville in the PM. (Mon. – Fri. & 1st/3rd Sat.), stopping at the Douglas City Park & Ride for connections to the Redding Line.

PLEASE NOTE: Passengers going to Redding from Lewiston must board the early AM bus in order to make a connection with the Redding Line at the Douglas City Park & Ride at 7:49 AM or out of Weaverville between 11:40 – 11:50 am.

Mid- Day Service to/from Lewiston:  Offered on Mon, Wed and Fri. only.  (No mid day service on Tue., Thur. and Sat.)  PLEASE NOTE that at the noon hour it is common for the Hayfork Line to pick up Lewiston passengers in Weaverville who will then transfer to the Lewiston Line in Douglas City. (Fare from Weaverville to Lewiston is paid to the Lewiston bus driver.)

SATURDAY SERVICES IS OFFERED ONLY ON THE 1ST AND 3RD SATURDAY EACH MONTH.

For more information scroll to bottom of page.

Lewiston to Weaverville (Westbound)

LEWISTON Mon-Fri   M,W,F    Sat
Trinity River R.V. Park by req.  by req. by req.
Bridge R.V. Park by req.  by req. by req.
Maxwell’s Market 6:40 AM 1:20 PM 7:00 AM
Lewiston Hotel 6:40 AM 1:20 PM 7:00 AM
Lewiston Mini Mart 6:43 AM 1:23 PM 7:03 AM
Plug & Jug 6:44 AM 1:24 PM 7:04 AM
Community Center 6:45 AM 1:25 PM 7:05 AM
First & Fremont St. 6:46 AM 1:26 PM 7:06 AM
Lewiston Rd. & Wilson Rd. 6:47 AM 1:27 PM 7:07 AM
Lewiston Rd. & Goose Rch. Rd. 6:49 AM 1:29 PM 7:09 AM
Lewiston Rd. & Browns Mtn. Rd. 6:50 AM 1:30 PM 7:10 AM
Bucktail Subdivision  by req. by req. by req.
Lewiston Rd. & Ponderosa Pines 6:53 AM 1:33 PM 7:13 AM
Lewiston Rd. & Old Highway 6:54 AM 1:34 PM 7:14 AM
DOUGLAS CITY
Hwy 299 & Poker Bar 6:57 AM 1:37 PM 7:17 AM
Steelbridge Rd. 6:59 AM 1:39 PM 7:19 AM
Indian Creek Lodge 7:00 AM 1:40 PM 7:20 AM
Douglas City Park & Ride by req. by req. by req.
WEAVERVILLE
Hwy 299 & Martin Rd
(Tops)
7:10 AM 1:50 PM 7:30 AM
OPTIONAL DROP OFF STOPS:
Times vary depending on requests.
Health & Human Services
DMV
Main Street Auto
Trinity Hospital     
Weaverville Library
Weaverville Post Office
Hwy 3 & Washington St.
Tops Mini Mart (on Hwy 3)

Weaverville to Lewiston (Eastbound)

WEAVERVILLE M, W, F Mon-Fri Sat
Tops Mini Mart (on Hwy 3)  12:20 PM    6:05 PM 3:25 PM
Hwy 3 & Washington St. @ DOT 12:20 PM   6:05 PM 3:25 PM
Trinideli 12:21 PM   6:06 PM 3:26 PM
Trinity Hospital 12:24 PM     by req.
Weaverville Library 12:25 PM   6:10 PM  3:30 PM
Weaverville Post Office 12:27 PM     by req.
Mill Street @ CSD Sign 12:28 PM   6:12 PM  3:32 PM
Washington St. @ True Value 12:28 PM   6:12 PM  3:32 PM
Hwy 299 & Mountain View St. 12:29 PM   6:13 PM  3:33 PM
Ace Hardware 12:29 PM   6:13 PM  3:33 PM
Hwy 299 & Martin Rd. (Tops) 12:31 PM   6:15 PM  3:35 PM
Whispering Pines 12:33 PM   6:17 PM  3:37 PM
Health & Human Services 12:35 PM   6:19 PM   
DOUGLAS CITY
Douglas City Park & Ride 12:40 PM   by req.   by req.
Indian Creek Park 12:42 PM   6:25 PM  3:45 PM
Vitzthum Gulch 12:43 PM   6:26 PM  3:46 PM
Poker Bar Rd. (across Hwy) 12:44 PM   6:27 PM  3:47 PM
LEWISTON
Lewiston Rd. & Old Highway 12:47 PM   6:30 PM  3:50 PM
Lewiston Rd. & Dirt Rd. 12:48 PM   6:31 PM  3:51 PM
Lewiston Rd. & Browns Mtn. Rd. 12:51 PM   6:34 PM  3:54 PM
Bucktail Subdivision by req.   by req. by req.
Lewiston Rd. & Goose Rch. Rd. 12:52 PM   6:35 PM  3:55 PM
Lewiston Rd. & Wilson Rd. 12:53 PM   6:36 PM  3:56 PM
OPTIONAL DROP OFF STOPS:
Times vary depending on requests.
First & Fremont
Community Center
Plug & Jug
Lewiston Mini Mart
Lewiston Hotel
Maxwell’s Hometown Mkt.
Trinity River R.V. Park
Bridge R. V. Park

Notes:

  • Bus stops in bold italic type indicate transfer points from one route to another.
  • — = No service to this bus stop.
  • All times listed are departure times.
  • Buses only pull over to load or unload passengers.
  • OPTIONAL DROP OFF STOPS = When you board the bus, tell driver which of the optional stops you’d like.
  • by req. (By Request) = Call 24 hr. in advance to request a Pick Up. To be Dropped Off, you can make the request when boarding the bus.
  • Times are approximate and may vary due to traffic and weather conditions.